Agenda

2017

16.jan: recording session; Propellers
16.jan: recording session; Ausculatare
17.jan: recording session; Ausculatare
18.jan: recording session; Ausculatare
16.feb: solo – Kunsthal Nord, Aalborg DK
22-23. feb: Movement; Sound and Body Lab – Amsterdam NL
25.feb: duo w. Jorrit Westerhof – CityArt, Rotterdam NL
26.feb: Readymade – Worm, Rotterdam NL
20-31.march: Aquasonic rehearsals
01.apr: Aquasonic Danish Premiere – Struer DK
02.apr: Aquasonic – Struer DK
03. apr: Aquasonic – Struer DK
05-06.apr: Random Digits object prototyping
11-18.apr: Aquasonic production
19.apr: Aquasonic – Aarhus DK
20.apr: Aquasonic – Aarhus DK
21.apr: Aquasonic – Aarhus DK
22.apr: Aquasonic – Aarhus DK
24-27.apr: CHAINED production
27.apr: Aalborg Kulturskole – Aalborg DK
27.apr: video recording – Kaelderlarm, Aalborg DK
28.apr: Aalborg Kulturskole – Aalborg DK
30.apr: solo – Dome Of Visions, Aarhus DK
30.apr: My Body Your Room – Dome Of Visions, Aarhus DK
16.may: Aquasonic – Perm RU
17.may: Aquasonic – Perm RU
11.june: Aalborg Kulturskole event – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
13-22.june: EMS residency – Stockholm SE
01-05.july: Paris FR
09.july: Tremor or: How I Learned Not To Be Nervous – Aarhus Artspace, DK
14.july: MP solo – Spectrum, Berlin DE
24.july-6.aug: WORM residency – Rotterdam NL
13-14.aug: Ét production – Odense DK
17.aug: Miles Davis Trio premiere – Meutiviti Festival, Center for Dansk Jazzhistorie Aalborg DK
17.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
18.aug: RIGHT! album release
18.aug: MP trio – Meutiviti Festival, Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
19.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
20.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
21.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
22.aug: w. Thomas Albæk – Meutiviti Festival, Center for Dansk Jazzhistorie Aalborg DK
22.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
23.aug: w. Thomas Albæk – Meutiviti Festival, Center for Dansk Jazzhistorie Aalborg DK
23.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
24.aug: interesting event – Aalborg DK
24.aug: w. Sandro Masai – La Soireé, Aalborg DK
25-26.aug: Camera Sonora – Bloody Milk, Aalborg DK
01.sep: Aquasonic – Skagen DK
02.sep: Aquasonic – Skagen DK
04-08.sep: Ét production – Odense DK
08.sep: Ét premiere – Odense DK
17.sep: LR premiere at Open Days Festival – Aalborg DK
02-15.oct: White Web production
26.oct: Aquasonic – Sonica Festival, Glasgow UK
26.oct: Aquasonic – Sonica Festival, Glasgow UK
02-06.nov: Aquasonic – Vilnius LT
06-17.nov: White Web production
15.nov: Aquasonic – Teater Nordkraft, Aalborg DK
16.nov: Aquasonic – Teater Nordkraft, Aalborg DK
20-26.nov: Aquasonic – Grenaa DK
11-19.dec: Aquasonic – Godsbanen, Aarhus DK

 

2016

19.mar: Bjarke Kirk og Kujonerne –  Way Up North Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
29.mar: The Counterfictionals – Det Musiske Hus, Frederikshavn DK
01-27. apr: Aquasonic rehearsals –  Aarhus DK
15.apr: solo – TAPE, Aarhus DK
14.may: Receiving the JazzClasher 2016 Award – Sæby Jazz Festival DK
14.may: Duo w. Søren Gemmer – Retfærdigheden,  Sæby Jazz Festival DK
14.may: My Body Your Room – Just Like Art, Aalborg DK
16-27.may: Aquasonic rehearsals – Rotterdam NL
27.may: Aquasonic world premiere – Operadagen Rotterdam NL
28.may: Aquasonic performance – Operadagen Rotterdam NL
29.may Aquasonic performance – Operadagen Rotterdam NL
02.june: Opening performance w. Art Ex Machina at Landshape Festival – Blokhus DK
02-04.june: Temple for Oxóssi at Landshape Festival – Blokhus DK
20.june-4.july: Residency – Berlin DE
06.july: w. Søren Gemmer and Erik Kimestad – Mellemrummet, CPH Jazz Festival DK
14-23.july: Binaural/Nordar Residency –  Val Vomano IT
22.july: Camera Sonora –  Liminaria Festival IT
23.july: Camera Sonora –  Liminaria Festival IT
11.aug: TPO – Langes Keramik, Aalborg DK
13.aug: Broken (dance performance w. Sandro Masai, music by Morten Poulsen) – Mørke Dage Post-Event, Aarhus DK
18.aug: Meutiviti flashmob – Karolinelund, Aalborg DK
19.aug: Drum Battle på Nytorv /Meutiviti Festival – Aalborg DK
19.aug: Meutiviti Festival –  Aalborg DK
20.aug: MP International Trio /Meutiviti Festival –  Teater Nordkraft, Aalborg DK
25.aug: MultiArt – Kulturmødet Mors DK
26.aug: solo (NMI performance) – Gamescope, Aalborg Games Festival 2016 DK
26.aug: Camera Sonora – Aalborg Festivals/ Galleri Bloody Milk DK
27.aug: Camera Sonora – Aalborg Festivals/ Galleri Bloody Milk DK
01.sep: Release of Aerodynamics on Outrovaert
09.sep-1.dec: “Dark Web” production
17.sep: w. Aske Zidore and Lars Greve at Huset, Aalborg DK
24.sep: DADADOIT Pt.3 production
25.sep: DADADOIT Pt.3 production
1.okt: Dark Web Recording session 01
2.okt: Dark Web Recording session 01
3.okt: Dark Web Recording session 01
08.okt: Curious Excursions and Bagatelles in Art (arr. by NUT) at Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK
10-14.okt: I Am Human Too production
17-20.okt: Preparations for I Am Human Too, Odense DK
20.okt: I Am Human Too premiere at FAA Project Room, Odense DK
24.okt: Dark Web Recording session 02
25.okt: Dark Web Recording session 02
10.nov: duo w. dancer Lisa Hennig-Olsen (NO) at Kunsthal Nord, Aalborg DK
18.nov: Allergy (dance performance w. Sandro Masai, music by Morten Poulsen – Aalborg Surreal Festival
18.nov: performance at Aalborg Surreal Festival opening at Huset, Aalborg DK
21.nov: DADADOIT Pt.3 Day 1 at Huset, Aalborg DK
22.nov: DADADOIT Pt.3 Day 2 at Huset, Aalborg DK
23.nov: DADADOIT Pt.3 Day 3 at Huset, Aalborg DK
05.dec: Dark Web production
06.dec: Dark Web production
06.dec: Tremor or: … production
08.dec: Dark Web production
09.dec: Dark Web production
12.dec: Dark Web production
13.dec: Dark Web production
10.dec: Tremor or: How I Learned Not To Be Nervous. Solo Performance at Endings Festival, Aalborg DK
16.dec: I Am Human Too at Musikbiblioteket, Odense DK
19.dec: Dark Web production
20.dec: Dark Web production
22.dec: Dark Web release
29.dec: Heart recording/composition
 

2015

08.jan: Tchip Hopzz – Cafe Kox, Amsterdam NL
09.jan: Tchip Hopzz  – Cafe Koster, Groningen NL
12.jan: Tchip Hopzz recording session – Atelie Il Sol in Cantina, Groningen NL
14.jan: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
22.jan: w. Martin Granum, Salvador Olmos and Jesper Bang – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
23.jan: Emperor Worm – Electro-Acoustic Installation – Mørke Dage pre-event, Aalborg DK
23.jan: Solo performance – Mørke Dage pre-event, Aalborg DK
26.jan: New Musical Interface for Kids – Filstedvejens Skole DK
31. jan: Cat’s Tale – Teater Refleksion, Århus DK
05.feb: Power – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg  DK
12.feb: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
16.feb-02.mar: New York Residency –  New York USA
23.feb: recording session w. Russ Lossing – Charlestown Road Studios, USA
05.mar: trio – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
12.mar: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio, DK
18.mar: Jazz and Scandinavian Crime Fiction – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
19.mar: w. Stine Flyvholm – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
19.mar: Morten Poulsen Trio – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
21.mar: recording session with MP trio –  Aalborg DK
01.apr: MultiArt – Byens Rum, Aalborg DK
01.apr: trap kit performance – Tomrummet (Vesterbro 62A), Aalborg DK
04.apr: recording session w. Lasse Sandkamm – Aalborg DK
09.apr: Mørkekoncert w. Stine Flyvholm – Duus Vinkælder, Aalborg DK
11.apr: w. Lasse Sandkamm – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
11.apr: Mørkekoncert w. Stine Flyvholm – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
16.apr: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
18.apr: solo performance – Aalborg Noise Mass 2015 DK
22.apr: Mørkekoncert w. Stine Flyvholm – Duus Vinkælder, Aalborg DK
24.apr: mixing of MP trio album – PleasureHouse Studios DK
30.apr: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
08.may: w. DJ Beddy – Riddim Festival in Karolinelund Park, Aalborg DK
13.may: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
14.may: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
15.may: w. Mary May Love – Brovst DK
22.may: w. Lasse Sandkamm (support for Rudi Mahall/Kasper Tom) – Byens Rum, Aalborg
23.may: w. Lasse Sandkamm – Sæby Jazzfestival, Sæby DK
28.may: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
31.may: “Erik Satie Remixed” at Exhibition: BARSKT – Byens Rum, Aalborg DK
01.june: Mørkekoncert – Musikkens Hus DK
02.june: Mørkekoncert – Musikkens Hus DK
09.june: w. Lasse Sandkamm – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
09.june: Gnosiennes Reworked at Aalborg Surreal – Byens Rum, Aalborg DK
11.june: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
11. june: w. Kristian Kaaberbøl – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
25.june: w. Lasse Sandkamm – Langes Keramik, Aalborg DK
25.june: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
26.june: The Crew – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
27.june: w. Mary May Love
05.july: solo – Platform4, Aalborg DK
09.july: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
10.july: Aalborg plays standards – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
19.july: solo – Story-IN – Vrå Højskole DK
22.july: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
23.july: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
24.july: DADADOIT pt.2: To Whom It May Concern – Aalborg Hovedebibliotek DK
24.july: Aalborg plays standards – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
31.july: DADADOIT pt.2: To Whom It May Concern – Aalborg Station DK
01.aug: solo – OM:FORM, Tall Ships Race, Aalborg DK
12.aug: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
13.aug: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
14.aug: Meutiviti Sound Bites Drum Battle – Nytorv Aalborg DK
14.aug: Meutiviti Festival – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
16-21.aug: Aquasonic rehearsals – Godsbanerne, Aarhus DK
21.aug: Aalborg plays standards – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
22.aug: Cabaret Aprés – Paradiso, Aalborg DK
26.aug: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
28.aug: DADADOIT pt.2: To Whom It May Concern – Aalborg Station DK
28.aug: Aalborg plays standards – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
29.aug: Feuerkat – Aalborg Festivals DK
08.sep: w. Thomas Munk – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
11.sep: solo – Platform4, Aalborg DK
03-04.oct: Camera Sonora – Festival di (p)Arte, Bari IT
05.oct: recording session w. Adolfo La Volpe, Marialuisa Capurso and Francesco Massaro – IT
07.oct: w. Marialuisa Capurso and Adolfo La Volpe – Pane e Pomodoro, Andria IT
08-10.oct: Sonora Memoria – Visioni di (p)Arte, Bari IT
11.oct: Paradise is not in the sky – Festival de (p)Arte, Bari IT
12.oct-18.nov: Aquasonic Rehearsals – Godsbanerne, Aarhus DK
21.oct: w. Lars Greve, Nils Bo Davidsen and Per Møllehøj – Platform4, Aalborg DK
23.oct: Emperor Worm (installation) – Mørke Dage Festival, Aalborg DK
29.oct: w. Sandro Masai – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
30.oct: solo – Platform4, Aalborg DK
04.nov: Duo w. Thomas Fischer – Artbreak Hotel, Aalborg DK
16.nov: Aquasonic – Godsbanerne, Aarhus DK
17.nov: Aquasonic – Godsbanerne, Aarhus DK
18.nov: Aquasonic – Godsbanerne, Aarhus DK
20.nov: TPO album release tour – Lighthouse, Groningen NL
21.nov: TPO album release tour – Le Petit Theatre, NL
22.nov: TPO album release tour – Goënga, NL
23.nov: Dixieland Collective – De Ruimte, Amsterdam NL
24.nov: recording session w. Giacomo Caruso – Groningen NL
25.nov: recording session w. Dixieland Collective – Groningen NL
26.nov: TPO album release tour – Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK
27.nov: The Crew – Folkets Parlament, Aalborg DK
28.nov: TPO album release tour – Uteateret, Odense DK
29.nov: solo recording session – Outrovaert studio DK
10.dec: NY release party w. concerts – Galleri Niemi, Aalborg DK

 

 

 

 

2014

03.jan: The Crew – Thorups Kælder, Århus DK
09.jan: The Crew – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
24-28.jan: pretour w. Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Copenhagen, DK
25.jan: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Vi Mødtes Gennem Ruden, Copenhagen DK
07.feb: Raaschou/Poulsen duo – Garagen, Århus DK
08.feb: Los Quatros Sicarios – Huset i Hasserisgade, Aalborg DK
08.feb: Raaschou Poulsen duo – Huset i Hasserisgade, Aalborg DK
22.feb: Morten Poulsen and The DubJazz Project – Viva, Aalborg DK
07.mar: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Il Sole In Cantina, Groningen NL
08.mar: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Twee Spieghels, Leiden NL
09.mar: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – De Silo, Groningen
10.mar: recording session w. TPO – Groningen NL
11.mar: Tchip! Hopzz – tba, Enschede, NL
12.mar: Tchip! Hopzz – KULT, Groningen NL
17.mar: w. Anne Bech Hald and Ingrid B. Halle – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
19.mar: Morten Poulsens SPANISH LADIES – Biblioteket Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
19.mar: Morten Poulsens SPANISH LADIES – Viva, Aalborg DK
22.mar: Morten Poulsen and The DubJazz Project – Viva, Aalborg DK
26.mar: laptop concert – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
04.apr: SPANISH LADIES – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
08.apr: recording session w. SPANISH LADIES
12.apr: w. Morten Haugshøj, Kenneth Dahl Knudsen and Uffe Markussen – Viva La Revolution, Aalborg DK
17.apr: MP solo performance – Epicenter Vest, Aalborg DK
28.apr: JBH/MP recording session – Esbjerg, Aalborg DK
28.apr: w. Jens Bech Hald and Clement Kjærsgaard – Esbjerg Music Conservatory, Esbjerg DK
21.may: w. Anne Bech Hald and Ingrid B. Halle – Viva La Revolution, Aalborg DK
24.may: w. Giacomo Caruso and Andrea Bolzoni at Naked Lunch Festival – Valdapozzo, Italy
25. may: NATOLI/SERRAPIGLIO/POULSEN/COZZI at Naked Lunch Festival – Valdapozzo, Italy
25.may: GALANTE/MEDDA/ITALIANI/CARUSO/SERRAPIGLIO/POULSEN – Naked Lunch Festival, Valdapozzo IT
25.may: “Click Symphony” Sound Installation at Naked Lunch Festival – Valdapozzo, IT
12.june: Bachelor concert – Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK
12.june: Poulsen/Westerhof/Oosterhaven – Viva La Revolution, Aalborg DK
13.june: Morten Poulsen Trio – Pianokompagniet, Århus DK
23.june: w. Jorrit Westerhof – Radesingel, Groningen NL
26. june: w. Sander Thijsen – Radesingel, Groningen NL
27.june: w. Marialuisa Capurso – GlogauAIR Open Studios, Berlin DE
29.june: w. Marialuisa Capurso – Ma Thilda, Berlin DE
03.juli: KLE Trio – Langes Keramik, Aalborg DK
14.aug: Morten Poulsen Trio (LV/DK) – Kennedy Arkaden, Aalborg DK
14.aug: Morten Poulsen Trio (LV/DK) – Langes Keramik, Aalborg DK
15.aug: Morten Poulsen Trio (LV/DK) – OM:FORM, Aalborg DK
15.aug: Morten Poulsen Trio (LV/DK) – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
16.aug: w. Carsten Kær and Laura Toxværd – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
16.aug: duo w. Laura Toxværd – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
29.aug: w. Ingrid B. Halle – Aamaze Festival, Aalborg DK
30.aug: w. Ingrid B. Halle – Aamaze Festival, Aalborg DK
30.aug: w. Ingrid B. Halle – Aamaze Festival, Aalborg DK
27.aug: Cats Can Tale – Aarhus Hovedebibliotek, Aarhus DK
07.oct: Lecture on a New Musical Interface – Art and Technology (Aalborg University), Aalborg DK
09.oct: Lecture on a New Musical Interface – Kulturskolen, Aalborg DK
18.oct: w. Lasse Sandkamm Quintet – Tversted Jazzy Days, Tversted DK
30.oct: workshop and concert w. JazzNordEnsemble – Aalborg Katedralskole DK
30.oct: w. JazzNord Ensemble – Huset, Aalborg DK
06.nov: w. Marialuisa Capurso – Ma Thilda, Berlin DE
07-09.nov: Camera Sonora – Live 3 day performance – Gruentaler 9, Berlin DE
07-09.nov: A Sounding Memory (sound installation) – Gruentaler 9, Berlin DE
19.nov: TPO – Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK
22-24.nov: TPO recording session – Aarhus DK
01.dec: w. Torben Jensen – Royal Academy of Music, Aalborg DK
05.dec: Mary May Love – Rønshovede Højskole DK
06.dec: Ingrid B. Halle – Vor Frue Kirke, Aalborg DK
10.dec: Mary May Love – OM:FORM, Aalborg DK
11.dec: NMI presentation – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
11.dec: DJ – Nordjyllands Jazzradio DK
11.dec: w. Jens Fisker – Susan Himmeblå, Aalborg DK
13.dec: DADADOIT: Beats Destructed – performance art – Gallery VÆG, Aalborg DK
19.dec: Morten Poulsen and The DubJazz Experience – Odense Music Conservatory DK

 

 

2013

30.jan: Kasper Lang Eriksen trio recording session – Groningen NL
01.feb: Franz Zelka, Adnan Dura and Morten Poulsen – Il Sole In Cantina, Groningen NL
07.feb: Dead Fields of Clowds – Mimeteateret, Odense DK
08.feb: Dead Fields of Clowds – Ambassaden, Århus DK
09.feb: Dead Fields of Clowds – Galleri Niemi, Aalborg DK
13.mar: Jorrit Westerhof Group – Peter Pan, Groningen NL
15.mar: Kasper Lang Eriksen trio – Il Sole In Cantina, Groningen NL 
16.mar: Dead Fields of Clowds feat Daniel Valentim – Trappenhuis, Groningen NL
23.mar: JBH/MP – Fairbar, Århus DK
23.apr: Dead Fields of Clowds – Grand Theatre, Groningen NL
26.apr: Westerhof/Poulsen recording session – Groningen NL
19.jun: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Hemingway, Rotterdam NL
22.jun: Thijsen/Poulsen/Oosterhaven – Twee Spieghals, Leiden NL
28.jun: Filippo Miorin/MP feat. Daniel Valentim – Amsterdam NL
06.jul: Westerhof/Poulsen – Il Sole In Cantina, Groningen NL
07.jul: Bram Stadhouser/Morten Poulsen duo – Dr8888 Museum, Drachten NL
09.jul: JBH/MP – Trinitas Kirken, Copenhagen DK
09.jul: JBH/MP – Amardillo, Copenhagen DK
14.aug: Westerhof/Poulsen – Baghuset, Aalborg DK
15.aug: New Aalborg Group – Galleri VÆG, Aalborg DK
16.aug: Uniform aka Jorrit Westerhof, Nils Bo Davidsen and MP – Studenterhuset, Aalborg DK
17.aug: The Coffea Group – Ib Rene Cairo, Aalborg DK
18.aug: Westerhof/Poulsen – Artbreak Hotel, Aalborg DK
20.aug: JBH MP – Rama Records, Århus DK
21.aug: JBH/MP – Fairbar, Århus DK
31.aug: Dutch Impro Academy – Museum, Groningen NL
01.sep: Dutch Impro Academy – Bimhuise, Amsterdam NL
06.sep: Sander Thijsen, Morten Poulsen and Camiel Jansen – Ambassaden, Århus DK
25.sep: DJ Skolen feat Dumt Pap aka Pierre-Antoin Badaroux & MP – Galleri Niemi, Aalborg DK
02.oct: Søren Kjærgaard/Poulsen – Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK 
16.oct: Sander Thijsen and his best friends – Fairbar, Århus DK
17.oct: Sander Thijsen and his best friends – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
18.oct: Sander Thijsen and his best friends – TBA, Århus DK
31.oct: JBH/MP feat Louise Sommer – Friis Shoppingcenter, Aalborg DK
31.oct: JBH/MP feat Flemming Lund – Klaverstemmeren, Aalborg DK
06.dec: BANG ON A CAN – Musikkens Hus, Aalborg DK
11.dec: Tchip! Hopzz – Peter Pan, Groningen NL 
12.dec: Tchip! Hopzz recording session
13.dec: Tchip! Hopzz – Il Sole In Cantina, Groningen NL 
18.dec: w. Kenneth Dahl Knudsen, Lasse Sandkamm and Mads Kirkegaard Kristensen – Viva, Aalborg DK
19.dec: w. Kenneth Dahl Knudsen, Lasse Sandkamm and Mads Kirkegaard Kristensen – Susan Himmelblå, Aalborg DK
20.dec: solo – Nørresundby, Aalborg DK
28.dec: w. Salvador Olmos, Alexander Guldhammer and Kenneth Dahl Knudsen – Hovedebiblioteket, Aalborg DK